A new efficient method for antioxidant activity evaluation based on the time-resolved optical measurement in near-infrared region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Keishi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (10284390)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品機能 / 抗酸化 / 一重項酸素 / 近赤外光 / 時間分解計測 / 微量試料 / スポット / キャピラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on time-resolved emission (or absorption) measuring technique in near-infrared region, we have developed a highly-efficient method for evaluating antioxidant activities that can be applied to a wide range of targets such as food, beverages, and industrial products. By introducing the fiber-spot detection technique and a multichannel photon-counting method, we established a technology to determine the singlet-oxygen quenching rate constants accurately in short accumulation time (30 - 60 sec) with a small amount of sample in a capillary having 1 mm inner-diameter. In addition, we tried to develop some molecular probes detecting reactive-oxygen species (ROS). The probes having no fluorescence can be converted to near-infrared luminescent molecules by antioxidant reactions with ROS. We were able to obtain two types of probes, but each has drawbacks in the synthesis yield and reactivity with ROS. Further studies are needed to achieve the practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外光の時間分解計測技術は、飲料・食品や天然物試料でしばしば生じる着色や懸濁などの妨害・擾乱を回避し、活性種の経時変化を直接とらえることによる定量的な物性評価が可能である。開発した計測技術により、野菜,果実,食品,牛乳,飲料,生体抽出物,インク・塗料,泳動ゲル・キャピラリーに展開した希少成分などの一重項酸素消去能をわずかなサンプルで短時間に同一の基準で評価して結果を提示できる。また、本課題で開発に取り組んだ活性酸素検出プローブの改良で実用性が得られれば、フリーラジカル消去能評価も可能な高効率の標準評価法の一つとして学界・産業界での大きなニーズが期待できる。