Development of functional foods for anti-sarcopenic obesity by the regulation of differentiated muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teruya Kiichiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10273971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品機能 / 筋肉細胞 / サルコペニア肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation and evaluation for anti-sarcopenia effects were performed using evaluating system for anti-sarcopenia effects constructed by cultured mouse skeletal muscle cells. As results, fermented milk Kefir exhibited the enhancing effect of cellular energy metabolism on skeletal muscle cells. It strongly suggested that Kefir had the ability of intracellular mitochondrial activation. Furthermore, mouse skeletal muscle cells in proteolytic status induced by TNF-α treatment were partially improved by Kefir treatment. It suggested that Kefir had anti-sarcopenia effects.