Study on the dietary components which affect incretin secresion by regulating the function of plasma membrane in enteroendocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mitsutake Susumu  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10344475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGPR120 / インクレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how the sphingolipids, polyphenols, or polysaccharide in food affect the function of plasma membrane on enteroendocrine cells, We focused on the receptor of long-chain fatty acid, GPR120, and developed a new method to assay fatty acid/ GPR120 signaling employing TGF alpha- shedding assay. The method was convenient and showed high quantity. Using this method, we found several new ligand and molecules which affect alpha linolenic acid/ GPR120 signaling.