Study on cellular senescence-induced changes in vitamin C transport/accumulation activity and its regulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yasukazu  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90405514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンC / アスコルビン酸 / 細胞老化 / 活性酸素 / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞内蓄積 / 線維芽細胞 / レスベラトロール / 老化 / SASP / デヒドロアスコルビン酸 / ビタミンC輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin C (VC) is transported and accumulated into human cells and plays various physiological roles, but the relationship between the intracellular vitamin C transport/accumulation activity and cellular senescence has not been fully understood yet. In this study, we demonstrated that both VC transport/accumulation activity and the expression of VC-transporter were increased in old cells compared with young cells, and VC was effective in decreasing intracellular oxidative stress especially in senescent cells. Furthermore, we also found the possibility that resveratrol was involved in the regulation VC transport/accumulation activity. From these results, we show the importance of VC supplementation in senescent cells, and identified the new regulating factor for the VC transport/accumulation.