Analysis of Japanese cedar pollen and tomato fruit common allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shinmoto Hiroshi  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50355301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / 口腔アレルギー症候群 / トマト / 抗体 / エピトープ / ペプチド / 杉花粉症 / 抗体結合部位 / アミノ酸配列 / リニアエピトープ / スギ花粉 / アレルギー / アレルゲン / 一次構造 / トマトアレルゲン / B細胞 / 共通アレルゲン / ハイブリドーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established EBV-transformed B-cells from peripheral blood lymphocytes from several patients allergic to Japanese cedar pollen secreting antibodies against cedar pollen and tomato allergens. These EBV transformed B-cells were fused with mouse myeloma SP2/O3 cells. Icosa, deca, and alanine substituted peptides were synthesized based on the amino acid sequence of cedar pollen allergen Cry j2 on the multi-pin apparatus for the epitope analysis. Several human-mouse hybridoma clones secreting human monoclonal IgM class antibodies to cedar pollen and tomato extracts were obtained. Three of them were secreting antibodies to Cry j2. A clone 404-117 bound to icosa-peptides from Cry j2. Detailed analysis with shorter and alanine substituted peptides suggested that tetra or penta peptides were linear epitope. An analysis of sequence database of tomato fruit proteins showed that several proteins had Cry j2 linear epitope in the molecules.