Induction of brown-like adipocytes in white adipose tissue by food-derived factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Takanori  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90281568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品由来因子 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of brown-like adipocytes in white adipose tissue suggests a new approach for preventing and treating obesity via induction of thermogenesis aasociated with uncoupling protein 1. Here, we demonstrate that several food-derived factors significantly induces brown-like adipocytes in cells and mice. These findings may provide insight into browning of white adipocytes including the molecular mechanism mediated by food-derived factors and demonstrate that food-derived factors have a novel biological function with regard to increasing energy expenditure by browning of white adipocytes.