Effect of maternal excess fructose consumption on the offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OHASI Koji  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60278281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗綱 栄二  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (30600431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamada Hiroya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフルクトース / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 海馬 / 脱共役蛋白 / メチル化 / 次世代に対する影響 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fructose is a dietary monosaccharide present naturally in fruits and vegetables. Fructose is often used as white crystalline table sugar in the form of refined sugars. The effect of maternal fructose on offspring was examined. Pregnant rats were fed with 20% fructose solution. Offspring delivered from fructose-fed dams showed impaired glucose tolerance after mature. Their weigh was lower than control offspring.
There are several evidences that brain function is sensitive to fructose consumption. Decreased Uncoupling protein 5 (UCP5) mRNA was observed in fructose offspring. The adverse effect of maternal fructose is mediated by the alternation of UCP5 mRNA expression. Offspring hippocampal function might be affected by maternal fructose. Now, we try to examine the adverse effect of fructose from the point of view of epigenetics.