Control of pathogenic bacterial growth by using amino acid: Investigation of the working mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Shigenobu  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70414498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 適合溶質 / 非適合溶質 / 食塩 / 浸透圧ストレス / 予測モデル / 浸透圧 / 食塩ストレス / 食中毒細菌 / トリプトファン / Dトリプトファン / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study firstly aimed at clarifying the effect of osmotic pressure induced by different osmolytes such as sodium chloride (NaCl), potassium chloride (KCl), and sucrose. Even at the same level of osmotic pressure, D-Tryptophan with NaCl significantly inhibited growth of Escherichia coli the most, compared with KCl and sucrose. Growth inhibition/no growth inhibition boundary conditions as a function of D-tryptophan and NaCl concentrations was clarified by a logistic regression model. The higher NaCl concentration, the lower D-tryptophan concentration was needed. Furthermore, we examined the effect of working temperature ranging from 15 to 46°C on the bacterial growth inhibition induced by D-tryptophan. The higher the reaction temperature, the more rapidly viable E. coli numbers were decreased. The results obtained in the present study would significantly contribute to the development of a novel bacterial growth control strategy using D-tryptophan.