Development of an innovative technology to improve the quality of Muscat Bailey A red wine
Project/Area Number |
26450174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳田 藤寿 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (50202370)
Research Collaborator |
YOKOMORI Katsutoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マスカット・ベーリーA / 赤ワイン / γ-ノナラクトン / フラネオール / 副梢果房 / ワイン / 香気成分 / γ-ラクトン / 副梢果房栽培 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to enhance the aroma of Muscat Bailey A (MBA) red wine and focused on aromatic compounds, γ-lactones and furaneol. Compared to rose and white wines, red wine had a higher γ-nonalactone content, which was lesser than that in Cabernet Sauvignon. Presence of furaneol was a characteristic of MBA wines. It was determined that γ-nonalactone content was affected by maceration with skin and seeds of grape berries during the fermentation process in wine-making, and the difference in linoleic acid content among grape varieties. It also varied depending on the harvest time of the grapes and the yeast strain used in winemaking. The red wine-making process using grapes from the lateral shoot of MBA, obtained by a newly developed cultivation method, is effective for improving the wine quality owing to increased γ-nonalactone and furaneol contents.