Matrix effect of grape skin on extraction of anthocyanins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Tohru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10252008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワイン / アントシアニン / 色調 / タンニン / ポリフェノール / pK / 吸着 / マセレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red color of wine is very important parameter for consumers. Anthocyanins as pigment are extracted from skin of grape into wine. But the concentrations of anthocyanins are reduced during vinification. Some parameters are affect this reduction fo anthocyanin contents, such as hydration with water, decolorization by sulfite, and adsorption toward skin. In this study, we focused the adsorption properties of grape skin. Anthocyanins adsorption was inhibited by increasing concentration of ethanol in medium. Adsorption of anthocyannins was maximal at pH 3.2, and it was declined other pH. Tannin, which stabilze anthocyanin during vinification, adsorption property was in inverse manner. These result may important for making hight qulality red wines.