Research on variation of the functional ingredients in food by high-hydrostatic pressure treatment and the processing conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomoyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10238579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静水圧 / 高圧処理 / 穀類 / ポリフェノール類 / 高静水圧処理 / ポリフェノール成分 / 玄米 / 蕎麦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional ingredients such as polyphenolic compounds and vitamins were shifted from bran layer to rice endosperm by the processing of high-hydrostatic pressure (HP) treatment to brown rice at 100MPa. To improve the functionality of food with HP processing, the suitable conditions for the processing to some materials such as brown rice, buckwheat, and unripe plum fruit was investigated in this study. We clarified that the functional additives such as folic acid penetrated into rice endosperm by HP treatment. The effect of HP processing was different depending on the food stuff, but the enzymatic activity and the permeability of the components in the outer layer would be changed at the HP treatment compared with atmospheric pressure treatment.