| Project/Area Number |
26450178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Food science
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
MISTUMOTO Yuka
NAGASAW Mai
Fang Xia Yan
HOTTA Asuka
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | オクラトキシン A / 麺類 / マイコトキシン / オクラトキシンA / 讃岐うどん / ラーメン / そば / 麺 / 小麦 / イムノアフィニテーカラム / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wheat was frequently contaminated with ochratoxin A (OTA), nephrotoxici mycotoxin. Because about 53% of wheat was processed into noodles in Japan, we intended to clarify the behavior of OTA during production and cooking of noodles. Sanuki udon, ramen and soba noodles were produced and cooked, and OTA in noodles and water after boiling was analyzed. As the results, either noodle in the most suitable boiling time, 22-27% of OTA eluted to the boiling water and 73-78% of OTA remained in noodles. We analyzed commercial noodles. As the results, from 19 (70%) out of 27 instant noodles were contaminated with OTA in an average of 0.106 ppb. The highest contaminated instant noodle (0.469 ppb) was less than 1/6 of the regulatory limits of EU (3 ppb).