Study of processing condition and systematization for high-quality pressurized gel foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Igura Noriyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30260722)
Research Collaborator INABA YUKI  九州大学, 大学院生物資源環境科学府
ISHII TOMOHIRO  九州大学, 大学院生物資源環境科学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲル / 高静水圧処理 / 高静水圧 / フレーバー / テクスチャー / 高圧処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the textural changes of pressurized ovalbumin gel by addition of flavor compounds were associated with increase in hydrophobic interaction and disulfide bonds between ovalbumin molecules. Especially, the disulfide bonds between ovalbumin molecules more affected the texture changes rather than the hydrophobic interaction. It was proposed that the flavor compounds promote the exposure of SH groups in ovalbumin molecules, causing the increase in disulfide bonds.
In the systematization of the change in texture by addition of flavor compounds, there are high correlations between increase in hardness of pressurized gel and logP, molecular weight, and the number of carbon. From these results, it is proposed that the hardness of pressurized gel can be estimated by the chemical properties of flavor compounds added.