Studies on lactic acid bacteria containing hydroxyl fatty acid having tolerance against stress conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Kanauhi Makoto  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (70404845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳酸菌 / ヒドロキシ脂肪酸 / ヒドロキシ化酵素 / 10-ヒドロキシステアリン酸 / ヒドロキシステアリン酸 / オレイン酸 / 抗ストレス / 脂肪酸取り込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify that lactic acid bacteria which contain hydroxyl fatty acid have tolerance against stress conditions. Lactobacillus sakei Y-20 strain with ability to hydroxylate fatty acid and a standard strain of L. sakei were used for this study. First, their fatty acid hydroxylase was assayed. The Y-20 strain activity was found to be four times higher than that of standard L. sakei bacteria. Furthermore, the ratio of survival of Y-20 strain under stress caused by alcohol, pH, and metal ions was found to be higher. After the strain-related fatty acid hydroxylase gene was prepared, its effects were investigated. Results show that the hydroxylase decreased tolerance against stress, and that the respective expressions of cell membrane transporter proteins and metabolisms of fatty acid were decreased also. We infer from the results that the fatty acid hydroxyl supports stress tolerance.