Studies on roles and formation mechanisms of taste-active hydrophobic compounds in sake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Katsumi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30372189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 俊彦  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50336442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okuda Masaki  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80372192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords清酒 / 疎水性呈味成分 / フェルラ酸 / フェルラ酸エチル / エチルエステル化ペプチド / ピログルタミルデカペプチドエチルエステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forming mechanisms of ferulic acid (FA) and ethyl ferulate (FE) under sake mash conditions were studied, and affecting factors of these compound levels in the sake were elucidated. It was also found that feruloylated oligosaccharide forming enzyme(s) from Aspergillus oryzae may play a crucial role in the forming levels of FE and FA (especially FE/FA ratio) in the sake brewing process. A new accurate quantitation method for taste-active pyroglutamyl decapeptide ethyl esters (PGDPEs) in sake was developed by using a SIDA method, and then thresholds of PGDPEs in the sake were estimated. The results revealed that PGDPEs may play significant sensory roles in the sake taste.