Elucidation of SS bond formation mechanism in bread making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI TOMOHIRO  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80297598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords製パン / PDI / ジスルフィド結合 / パン / アスコルビン酸 / ERO1 / SS結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PDI activity was different between super strong flour, strong flour and medium flour, and strong flour showed high activity. In addition, the PDI activity in the wheat flour reached a peak at 20 to 25 days after anthesis at the late stage of wheat grain ripening and then showed a tendency to decrease. It was inferred that the PDI expressed at this time remained in the wheat flour and was involved in S - S bond formation in the dough. Analysis of the S - S bond formation state in the wheat dough suggested that intermolecular S - S bonds were formed in the 30 - 40 kDa protein and the molecular weight was increased.