Alternative regime of natural forest management with regeneration assistance practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiya  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60312401)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Mahoko
ASADA Ippei
SATO Tsuyoshi
YAMAZAKI Haruka
HYODO Natsumi
ABE Hazuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然資源管理 / 非皆伐施業 / 天然更新 / 広葉樹 / 森林動態シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural forest management in northern Hokkaido with particular focus on the balance between utilization of woods and ecological conservation was examined. I developed an individual-tree-based simulation in which demographic parameters including responses to cutting of major tree species and the effects of regeneration assistance practices, and presented the requirements of the forest management that keeps volume of timber production, structures that contribute to the maintenance of biodiversity, and economic sustainability for a long term.