| Project/Area Number |
26450188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Masahiro 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80545624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 孝良 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Makoto 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (60719798)
KADOMATSU Masahiko 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60158847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生物多様性機能 / 地球温暖化 / 空間スケール / 生態系機能 / 植食性昆虫群集 / 生物間相互作用 / 生物多様性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The genetic diversity of mountain birch tree did not affect the plant productivity, but it affected the densities of specialist insects (galling and sucking insects). Genetic diversity did not stabilize plant productivity and insect density of each feeding type against environmental changes due to migration of common garden from Nakagawa Experimental Forest to Nayoro North Management Division. Rather, insect densities showed opposite responses to genetic diversity between these two sites. Since Nakagawa is adjacent to the forest compared to Nayoro, Nakagawa has large species pool of insects, which included insects with genotype (population) specificity. Thus, it seems that the opposite responses were made between the two sites.