Reproductive interference of Chamaecyparis pisifera by the heterospecific pollens from artificial plantation of Cryptomeria japonica and Chamaecyparis obtusa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Yuzuru  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80283349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繁殖干渉 / 空中花粉 / 生殖隔離 / ヒノキ科 / サワラ / 種判別 / 珠孔液 / 近交弱勢 / 受粉率 / 充実率 / スギ、ヒノキ人工林 / 林分環境 / ヒノキ人工林 / 種子の充実率 / ヒノキ科人工林 / 花粉のDNA分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify reproductive interference in Chamaecyparis pisifera by heterospecific pollens from artificial stands of Cryptomeria japonica and Ch. obutusa, reproductive isolation among the three Cupressaceae species and species composition of airborne pollens were investigated.
The results from the withdrawal of pollination drop and post pollination behavior of the heterospecific pollen tubes in the ovules suggest that reproductive isolation among the three species did not function at the pollination stage but in the post-pollination stage.
To evaluate species composition of airborne pollen, chloroplast DNA based genetic markers and single-pollen genotyping method was developed. Cupressaceae pollens were isolated by microscope and genotyped with the markers. The 90% of the Cupressaceae pollen was identified as Ch. obutusa. These results suggest that Ch. pisifera might suffer reproductive interference due to the heavier contamination of heterospecific pollens from related species.