Evaluation of eco-physiological trait for trees in a degraded forest needed to be regenerated naturally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kisanuki Hiromitsu  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00251421)
Research Collaborator KUMAGAI Tomoomi
SAITO Takami
IGARASHI Yasunori
INNAMI Hidehiko
OKAMOTO Haruna
TAHATA Saki
YOKOI Kento
HISAOKA Mizuki
SAWAYAMA Ririn
MAKIE Gaku
NINOMIYA Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹液流速 / トウヒ / 衰退林 / 水分生理 / ササ / 生理生態 / 大台ケ原 / 下層植生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the factor affecting the physiological trait of evergreen conifer Picea jezoensis var. hondoensis trees, sap flux density was investigated for several spruce trees inside the deer-proof fence on Mt. Ohdaigahara where forest decline is outstanding caused by debarking by deer. Among some climate factors, radiation and vapor pressure deficit (VPD) affected sap flow. Diurnal pattern of sap flow showed similarity with those of radiation and VPD. Among some ecological traits of spruce, tree height, debarked ratio, and sap wood area showed positive effect on sap flow. Survived spruce trees may compensate their debarked area of trunk by sap flow rate.