A novel method for estimating leaf biomass of hinoki cypress forests and evaluation of nitrogen utilization
Project/Area Number |
26450193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanishi Asami 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (60273497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲垣 善之 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所四国支所, 主任研究員 (00353590)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒノキ / 樹冠葉量 / 生枝下高 / パイプモデル / 生枝下断面積 / 気温 / 土壌窒素 / 葉寿命 / スギ / 間伐 / 窒素利用 / 落葉量 / 年平均気温 / 土壌肥沃度 / パイプモデルアロメトリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel method was developed for estimating leaf biomass of evergreen hinoki cypress based on the pipe model theory. The analysis of felled trees in seven areas indicated that leaf biomass of hinoki cypress was proportional to the basal area at the lowest crown and the proportion constant was positively correlated with mean annual temperature of the study site. The findings suggest that leaf biomass would be simply estimated from diameter at the breast height, tree height, height at the lowest crown, and mean annual temperature. The applicability of the method was evaluated for thinned forests and forests along a topographic gradient.