Development of on-site tree vigor diagnosis method based on delayed fluorescence by applying very-weak light measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Junichi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80378851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遅延蛍光 / 光合成 / 樹木 / 活力評価 / 造園 / 緑化 / 乾燥ストレス / クロロフィル蛍光 / 活力度評価 / 渇水ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tree vigor diagnosis is essential for growing healthy trees and safety management. Delayed fluorescence is a phenomenon of light emission caused by backward reaction in photosynthesis. It is said that stress condition in plants can be assessed with high sensitivity by measuring delayed fluorescence. Therefore, this study aimed to develop an on-site assessment method of tree vigor based on delayed fluorescence. An on-site system for measuring very-weak light was built as a trial manufacture. Then, by measuring delayed fluorescence of flowering cherry trees planted in field, possibility of tree vigor assessment was studied. Consequently, it was indicated that growth condition (trend of good or bad growth) of the cherry trees is likely to be predicted with ca. 80 % correct answer rate.