Relationships between nitrogen in mineral associated organic matter and nitrogen retention of forest soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirobe Muneto  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20363575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hyodo Fujio  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林土壌 / 窒素保持 / 土壌の窒素代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to understand nitrogen (N) retention of forest soils, focusing on N in mineral associated organic matter (MAOM). In the experiment, we also tried to consider the topographic variations in soil N transformations. In the examined two forest stands, the results of N-15 addition incubation suggested that N over fine mineral particles (silt and clay) did not related to N retention, and that lower C/N ratio of MAOM indicated lower N retention. Further research in many forest types is needed for generalization.