Spatial dynamics of stream fish populations at a stream network scale in relation to patch mosaic structure of riparian forests
Project/Area Number |
26450197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Mikio 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (10294787)
Research Collaborator |
SUEKUNI Senri
FUJITA Tomonori
FUKE Yawara
OKUYA Takahiro
GOTO Shota
ABE Hirofumi
ICHIMORI Daisuke
SHINOHARA Takuma
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 渓流魚 / アマゴ / 渓畔林 / 人工林 / 移動分散 / イワナ / 分断化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined spatial dynamics of salmonid populations at a whole stream network scale in relation to patch mosaic structure of riparian forests (natural broadleaved forests / conifer plantation). The results illustrated that the distribution of spawning sites was highly heterogeneous, but that of young-of-the-year (YOY) fish became gradually homogenized during summer, owing to their density-dependent dispersal. The results also suggested that, in this process, natural forest patches functioned as a habitat where YOY fish attained higher growth rates.