Evaluating nitrogen saturation in forested ecosystems based on stoichiometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masaaki Chiwa  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30380554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 篤  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20325492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOKI Tsutomu  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (10305188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素飽和 / リン制限 / ストイキオメトリー / 蛇紋岩 / 森林生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated atmospheric nitrogen (N) deposition and its ecological impact is an issue of widespread concern. This study evaluated the effects of elevated N deposition on the nutrient status of Japanese cedar and Japanese cypress based on stoichiometry. Results showed that elevated atmospheric N deposition increased N uptake by these plantation and subsequently enhanced phosphorus (P) demand. However, these plantations did not exhibit P deficiency. Higher P uptake was achieved by enhancing P uptake efficiency, which did not result in P limitation within the plantation.