Optimization of spatial and temporal distribution of strip and group openings in conifer plantations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizoue Nobuya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00274522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作田 耕太郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10274523)
井上 昭夫  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (80304202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords群状択伐 / 帯状択伐 / 伐採強度 / 回帰年 / 伐区サイズ / 針葉樹人工林 / 伐区形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, diverse forest types are required, but clearcutting system is still common in many countries. This study focused on strip/group selection systems in conifer plantation, and we have the two main conclusions as follows. (1) In order to maintain appropriate growth of planted trees within group openings, we need at least 2500m2 and 900m2 size of openings for Sugi and Hinoki plantations, respectively. In case of strip selection in Sugi plantation, the strip width should be at least equivalent to tree height of residual trees. (2) In case of Sugi plantation, shorter rotation (10 years) with 0.2ha sized opening is recommended to maintain appropriate productivity under group selection system.