Vegetation recovery possibility of forests damaged by oak wilt disease and deer browsing: Case study at Kyoto City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Keiko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40582987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 和博  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70155117)
高柳 敦  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (70216795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシカの食害 / ナラ枯れ被害林分 / 植生回復 / 防鹿柵 / 森林再生 / 小面積皆伐 / 衛星リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to interpret the recovery possibility and to determine the appropriate treatment for restoration of forests damaged both by oak wilt disease and deer browsing. Conducting field survey in the widely expanded damaged secondary broad-leaved forests in Kyoto City, which consists mainly with Quercus serrata and Quercus variabilis, no seedlings or samplings of Q. serrata and Q.variabilis were observed. Thus the possibility to regenerate naturally to Q. serrata and Q.variabilis forests was expected to be low. Instead, seedlings and samplings of Ilex pedunculosa, Q. glauca, Eurya japonica, were frequently observed and considered to become the main species in the future. On the other hand, small-scale clear-cutting and deer-proof fencing seemed to be effective for enhance rejuvenation especially on lower slope sites even for mature-aged Q. serrata and Q.variabilis forests.