| Project/Area Number |
26450204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 都妙 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (90610717)
| Research Collaborator |
IKUYO Yoriko 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 助手
TAYAMACHI Akihiro 中部大学, 応用生物学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | マツ枯れ病 / マイクロバイオーム / ゲノム / 酸化バースト / 過酸化水素水 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / マツノザイセンチュウ / 植物内生細菌 / 細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pine wilt disease continues devastative influence on the forest ecosystem of the world. The causal agent is the pine wood nematode Bursaphelenchus xylophilus, spread mainly in East Asia and Europa by Monochamus beetles. In this project, we showed the dynamics of microbiomes under the pine wilt disease environment. We also revealed its unique ecological function by molecular genetic approaches, focusing on the oxidative stress response that is the initial defense reaction in plants against pathogenic infection.