| Project/Area Number |
26450206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Masaka Kazuhiko 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 主査 (60414273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 江利子 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (20353584)
岩崎 健太 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究職員 (70723047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 気候的乾湿度 / 海霧 / 生理学的応答 / 海岸林 / カシワ / 生物学的応答 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Potential evapotranspiration (λE) was estimated for nine costal forests along the costal region in Hokkaido, and correlation analysis was conducted among weather data, which included the number of sea fog days obtained by Japan Meteorological Agency. The number of sea fog days was negatively correlated with mean temperature implying that sea fog influences the λE. Generally, both the carbon stable isotope (δ13C) and the ratio chlorophyll a and b were indices about the environmental stress in the higher plants. Generalized linear mixed model analysis revealed that λE showed negative effect on δ13C, while it showed positive effect on chlorophyll a/b. Evapotranspiration during summer tended to be higher in Ishikari, relatively dry region, than Shiranuka, relatively humid region.