Unraveling flowering system of Japanese beech tree affected by external environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohmiya Yasunori  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 樹木分子遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員 (70360469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 松生  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00213398)
赤田 辰治  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10250630)
齋藤 秀之  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70312395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブナ / 花芽形成 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FT gene from Japanese beech tree (Fagus crenata) (FcFT) transcripts increased in the leaves of flowered branches a year before. The result suggests application of FcFT gene expression pattern as prediction indicator of flowering following year, by measuring FcFT gene expression. E-box motif induced by blue light and motifs induced by white light were identified from FcFT gene regulated promoter sequences. Arabidopsis PIF4 homologue FcPIF3 expression pattern was positively correlated with FcFT expression. This correlation suggests that FcPIF4 transcript directly induce FcFT gene as formerly reported in Arabidopsis. Several proteins in which their production amounts are influenced by temperature were also identified by proteomics analysis.