Spatial analysis of regional scale soil functions using soil inventory data of forest lands in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2016)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Imaya Akihiro  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 主任研究員 (60353596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌機能 / 広域評価 / インベントリ / 土壌化学性 / 土壌情報 / 土壌型 / 土壌化学特性 / 森林土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maps of spatial soil chemical properties of forest lands in Japan were established by the soil pHs, cation exchangeable capacity, exchangeable cations contents and exchangeable aluminum content in soil samples collected in ca. 800 forest plots all over Japan. The regional scale assessment of soil functions such as Al toxicity for plants were derived from these maps of soil chemical properties. The soil types and addition of volcanic ash were related to soil chemical properties. Importance of evaluation for volcanic ash addition was indicated from growth performance of commercial tree stands. The estimation accuracy for probability appearance of Andosols was improved by partition analysis using spatial data.