Effects of leaf litter accumulation on filteration ability of muddy surface flow in forest floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshio  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (10353559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Takashi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (30353626)
SHINOMIYA Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (20353716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords濁水 / 微細土 / ろ過 / 森林 / 落葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some field experiments were conducted to elucidate mud water filtration of forest floor, and examined to be able to improve filtration ability by artificial objects. In the first experiments, percentage of fine solid removed were about 90% in both an oak forest and a sugi forest. But filtration abilities degraded by clogging surface soil as the experiments were repeated. The experiment with doubled litter accumulation indicated no improvement of filtration ability. However there was a little improvement after the winter, probably because fine litter shredded in winter was better for filtration. Filtration rates had positive correlations with infiltration capacities, and were approximated by a same equation regardless of forest types.
The effects of artificial objects on litter accumulation were obscure because litter redistribution was stagnant in our study site, although there were differences in litter accumulation and infiltration capacity between the oak and the sugi forest.