Regeneration strategy of tree species, Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondae living long as shrub-like form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yagihashi Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (00353889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫃間 岳  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 主任研究員 (10353822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Saitoh Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (00414483)
Takata Katsuhiko  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
Hasegawa Yoichi  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 研究助手 (30634034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伏条 / ヒノキアスナロ / マイクロサテライトマーカー / マルチプレックス EST-SSR / クローン繁殖 / 耐陰性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the low-light condition, Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondae (hiba) could make layering with several branches and each layered branch could stand independent from the non-photosynthetic tissue behind the adventitious root. We assumed that this is a regeneration strategy of increasing the number of ramet, and occupying space horizontally. We set up an experimental plot in place where hiba sustained seedling bank over 80 years under the beech forest canopy. We carried out DNA analyses to identify individual and tree-ring analysis to elucidate the age of several ramets. As a result, it was revealed that hiba increased the number of stems in a shrub-like manner by layering, occupied space horizontally, and there were trunks surviving for 90 years under the beech forest canopy.