Forest regeneration process after two kind of damages, mass mortality of oak trees and deer foraging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroki  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (50353587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナラ類集団枯損 / ニホンジカ / ギャップ更新 / シカの不嗜好性植物 / 広葉樹二次林 / ギャップ / 更新 / ナンキンハゼ / クロバイ / ナラ枯れ / 階層ベイズモデル / シカ柵 / 下層植生 / シカ食害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Settlement probabilities of woody pioneer species were improved in the gap formed by mass mortality of oak trees. Effects of debarking by deer were limited, but their foraging affect understory vegetation and regeneration of the studied forest. Triadica sebifera and Symplocos prunifolia, pioneer and deer-unpalatable species, grew in the gap. Combination of oak death and deer foraging pressure benefits such species. The regeneration seems to be in progress, but its process may differ from the normal one.