Soil moisture effect on the temperature sensitivity of soil respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Sakata Tadashi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌炭素動態 / 温室効果ガス / 温度依存性 / 乾燥影響 / 土壌呼吸 / Q10 / 降雨遮断 / 乾燥処理 / 根呼吸 / 微生物呼吸 / Q10値 / 土壌乾燥処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Q10 values of soil respiration were measured at a soil drying treatment by rainfall interruption in a Japanese cedar plantation forest in Kasumigaura city, Ibaraki prefecture. The Q10 value of soil respiration by field observation was significantly decreased by the drying treatment. On the other hand, the Q10 value of CO2 emission from root, litter and mineral soil by laboratory experiments were not significantly different by the drying treatment. The rate of CO2 emission from the litter at the drying treatment was very small and the Q10 value of the CO2 emission from the litter was larger than the root. Therefore, it was considered that the Q10 value of soil respiration decreased due to the decrease of the contribution ratio of litter emission to soil respiration decreased with desiccation, in other words, the increase of the contribution of root respiration with relatively low Q10 value.