Does the sugi bark borer, Semanotus japonicus larvae control the life cycle by using temperature as a cue of seasonal change?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, チーム長 (70353662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逢沢 峰昭  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70436294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords穿孔性害虫 / 生活史 / 休眠 / 低温 / カミキリムシ / スギカミキリ / 生活史調節機構 / 耐寒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sugi bark borer, Semanotus japonicus (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae), is an important pest of Japanese cedar and Japanese cypress. The life span of the borer is usually one year. However, some individuals require two years in one generation. We found out that the larvae stopped pupating under low temperature condition, and such larvae required two years in one generation. In this case, full-grown larvae pass the first winter in the pupal chambers. They develop to the adults in the chambers without eating next summer. The adults pass the second winter in the chambers, and they emerged next spring.