Nutrient balance and water stress in Betula maximowicziana and Abies sachalinensis stands subjected to annual fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nagakura Junko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古澤 仁美  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Eriko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20353584)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Shuhei  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員
HASHIMOTO Toru  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords施肥 / 窒素負荷 / 土壌酸性化 / 水ストレス / 養分バランス / 窒素付加 / マンガン含有量 / ウダイカンバ / トドマツ / 葉の養分濃度 / 年変動 / 酸性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the influence of saturation of nitrogen and phosphorus by fertilization and the relative deficiency of potassium on the water stress and nutrient status of tree and soil, we investigated birch and fir stands where yearly fertilization (NPK, NP, non-fertilized) has been performed since 1978. Acidification progressed in the soil of the fertilized plots (NPK, NP), the amount of nutrients held by soil and soil microorganisms decreased, and the dry mass of organic layer increased. The nutrient concentration of the leaf reflected the nutrient status of the soil and the influence of acidification, but the response was different among species. The stable carbon isotope ratio of the leaves in the fertilized plot was higher than that of the non-fertilized plot in the year with little rainfall, suggesting the possibility that water stress may be promoted in the fertilized plot.