Study to develop a smple method to estimate tornado intensity from tree damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoru  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林防災研究領域, 室長 (50353735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 潮  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, グループ長 (10353674)
服部 康男  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (60371473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tamura Yukio  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (70163699)
Yoshida Akihito  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90329219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords竜巻 / 樹木被害 / 藤田スケール / 限界風速 / 突風 / EFスケール / ラージエディシミュレーション / 日本版改良藤田スケール / 幹折れ / 根返り / 枝折れ / Fスケール / 強風 / ファージエディシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the intensity of the tornado from the tree damage, we developed a simple table that associates the situations of the damage of trees with the wind speed that causes damage. Damage such as snapping, turn over, branch breaking, etc. usually occurs in trees by gusts such as tornadoes. We investigated each trees of park trees, street trees and garden trees, and in the forest area we used historical damage data to calculate the damaged wind speed for each damage type for each tree. Due to the large fluctuation of the damaged wind speeds, after dividing into two categories, coniferous trees and broadleaved trees, the representative wind speed, the lower limit value, and the upper limit value were estimated by adding statistical processing.