| Project/Area Number |
26450220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Megumi 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (20436520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内山 憲太郎 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (40501937)
酒井 敦 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (70353696)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWAIZUMI Masakazu 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (50391701)
OTANI Tatsuya 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80353613)
| Research Collaborator |
ISODA Keiya 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (60391702)
KAWAI Takayuki 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所林木育種センター, 係長
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | マイクロサテライトマーカー / SSR / SNP / 遺伝構造 / 間伐 / 遺伝的多様性 / 更新 / 魚梁瀬 / 天然スギ / 択伐 / スギ天然林 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cryptomeria japonica is endemic to Japan and very important for Japanese forestry. In this study, the impact of selective logging on genetic diversity of C. japonica in Kochi Prefecture was examined using both of direct comparison and simulation methods. Direct comparison of logged and remaining individuals showed a reduction of the number of private alleles, but neither of heterozygosity and of allelic richness calculated from genotypes at eight SSR makers. In addition, the result of simulation test also showed similar level of genetic erosion in this site. The investigated stand also showed high growth rate and limited natural regenerations. In order to maintain current stand structure and genetic diversity, the regeneration promotion treatments are needed.