Establishment of innovative forest operation utilizing natural regeneration of larch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural Forestry Research Center
Principal Investigator
OYA Shinjiro  長野県林業総合センター, 育林部, 主任研究員 (50584885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 信  長野県林業総合センター, 木材部, 木材部長 (50609146)
清水 香代  長野県林業総合センター, 育林部, 研究員 (00631714)
植木 達人  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90221100)
城田 徹央  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (10374711)
Research Collaborator HASHIDO Hiroyuki
KITAMURA Dai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカラマツ / 天然更新 / 伐採幅 / 成熟材 / 未成熟材 / 木材強度 / 下刈り / 立地 / 年輪幅 / 立地条件 / 実生密度 / 下刈 / 林分構造 / 曲げ強度 / 実生 / 発芽 / 人工植栽 / 材質比較 / 施業条件 / 機械作業 / 低コスト / 材質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Induction to natural regeneration of Japanese larch: We confirmed that it is possible to promote the germination, establishment and growth of larch seedlings by combining all of confirmation of larch’s female flowering from April to May, logging and soil scarification by August before seed fall, and securing the logging width more than tree height.
2. Elucidation of conditions for natural regeneration: As a result of research in natural regenerated larch on the closed ski area, it was found that the yield index of about 0.8 was kept by self-thinning. The weeding of competing vegetation around larch seedlings promoted the growth of larch seedlings more than without weeding.
3. Strength characteristics of natural regenerated larch wood: There were no difference of strength and annual ring width between natural regenerated larch wood and planted larch wood. This cause was regarded as decrease density of larch seedlings by cleaning and meteorological damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複数の施業等を組み合わせることによって天然更新の誘導が可能であることを示すことができた。また、実生発生後の密度の推移や成長を促進させるための下刈り作業の効果などの新たな知見が得られたことも、カラマツ天然更新の可能性を高める一助となる。また、カラマツ天然更新材の強度特性に関しては、残念ながら人工植栽との差は見出せなかったものの、未成熟材と成熟材の割合が強度に影響を及ぼすことが確認できた。
本研究によって、カラマツの天然更新が再造林の選択肢のひとつとして新たに加わり、造林コストの低減につながるものと考える。今後は、材質に着目したカラマツの高密度植栽による施業体系の検討も必要である。