Improvement of thermal insulation capacity on wood shaving insulation mats by the addition of carbon black
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sekino Noboru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30171341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木質系断熱材 / 熱伝導率 / カーボンブラック / 粗空隙 / 対流伝熱 / 放射伝熱 / 平衡含水率 / 輻射熱伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to decrease the thermal conductivity of wood shavings mats, a simple way of adding carbon black (CB) to wood shavings was investigated by the use of four kinds of CBs as a function of additive rate from 0 to 12%. The results showed that CB addition with a rate of only 0.25% reduced the mat thermal conductivity by 14 %. Also, the mechanisms behind the reduction of thermal conductivity were discussed from aspects of the mode of heat transfer in the mat. Three types of mode, namely, conduction through an individual wood shaving, conduction at connecting points between wood shavings, and convective and radiant heat transfer in the space surrounded by wood shavings (coarse pores). Calculation of apparent thermal conductivity of coarse pores revealed that the addition of CB significantly reduced the heat transfer in coarse pores, which suggests that a new wood shaving's surface developed by CB addition reduces both a degree of convection and a radiation factor.