Environmentally compatible wood Preservation without using heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HABU Naoto  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10292575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木材保存 / 防腐 / ホウ素 / 木材腐朽菌 / タンパク質変性 / アゾール / タンパク質 / 変性 / 固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An environmentally compatible wood preservation was attempted by using whey protein isolate (WPI), which is a water-soluble protein and derived from milk whey. Sugi (Japanese cedar, Cryptomeria japonica D. Don) sapwood specimens were impregnated with WPI and heated to denature and insolubilize proteins. The fungal decay test using a brown-rot fungus Fomitopsis palustris and a white-rot fungus Trametes versicolor revealed higher durability of WPI-treated wood than control specimens. Their durability was further improved by adding antifungal components such as boric acid and cyproconazole, and the mass loss of 3% or less after decay test was accomplished.