The effect of wood utilization for educational facilities on child's growth and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Shigehiro  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40272273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 はる奈  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272739)
尾崎 啓子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80375592)
Research Collaborator OSANAMI Azusa
OZAKI Yuya
SAKURAI Reina
HASHIMORI YUSUKE
SHIMEGI Ikuno
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木質環境 / 学校校舎 / 木材利用 / 教育効果 / 行動分析 / 心理反応測定 / 木質化 / 心理分析 / 発達 / 木材 / 校舎 / 木質空間 / 幼児 / 遊び行動 / 公共施設 / 子育て支援 / 学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we had studied about effect of wood utilization for educational facilities on child's growth and development. Questionnair and experimental analysis of behavior were used as main research method. The result were as follows;
The result of questionnaire survey for 5-9th grade students were revealed that the student's psychological function of classroom wer e potentially effected from wood-nonwood ratio of facility. Both school and nursery teacher had just perceived that the educational value of wood utilization on the facility as amenity or aesthetic purposes. According to our experimental analysis of children's behavior, wooden facility could have some meaningful impact on child's ability as like concentration ,hyperactivity or sociality.