Investigation of the swelling and dissolution mechanism of cellulose with differect crystal structures using molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ueda kazuyoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40223458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKA Shiro  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Research Collaborator Brady John  コーネル大学, 食品学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 量子化学計算 / セルロース結晶 / 分子間相互作用 / セルロース / 溶解 / コンピュータシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose is a renewable resource that has a potential to be used as an energy source. However, the availability is limited because of the high stability of the cellulose crystal structures. In this study, we performed molecular dynamics simulation with four typical crystal polymorphs of cellulose ( Iβ, II, IIII and IVI ) and obtained the fundamental information for the control of the cellulose swelling and hydrolysis. The order of the stability of the four crystals under high temperature and pressure conditions was different and the dissociation mechanisms of them were analyzed based on the interactions between chains in the crystal.