Analysis of seidmic properties of CLT shear walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yasumura Motoi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (40143408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 研治  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90576240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCLTパネル / FEM解析 / 耐力壁 / 時刻歴地震応答解析 / 開口部 / 平均応力法 / 亀裂 / 大版パネル / 亀裂発生 / CLT耐力壁 / 破壊性状 / 有限要素法 / せん断耐力 / 地震応答解析 / CLT構造 / 有開口耐力壁 / 信頼性解析 / ネジ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the mechanical model for CLT shear walls and provide useful data for the design of CLT structures. Finite Element model and dynamic model were developed for CLT shear walls and the influence of mechanical properties of joints on the seismic performance of building structures composed of CLT panels. The safety of CLT structure on the various seismic ground motions were studied by performing the time history earthquake response analysis. The failure mechanism of CLT shear walls due to the splitting of CLT at the corner of opening was also analysed by applying the average stress method in FEM analysis and it was shown that this method is appropriate to predict the crack initiation at the corner of opening. These results provide useful date for the design of large panel CLT with opening.