Visualization of Feeding Activity of Wood or Bamboo Destroying Insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00303868)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木材および竹材加害昆虫 / 摂食活動解析 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / アコースティック・エミッション / 木材保存 / 非破壊モニタリング / 木造建築物 / アメリカカンザイシロアリ / チビタケナガシンクイ / アコースティック・ エミッション(AE)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much finding was provided by monitoring the feeding activity of five wood or bamboo destroying insects of Lyctus brunneus, Lyctus africanus, Heterobostrychus aequalis, Dinoderus minutus, and Incisitermes minor, nondestructively. Especially, it was possible to visualize the life cycle of Dinoderus minutus in each stage of the oviposition-larva-adults in bamboo by microfocus X-ray CT and acoustic emission (AE) monitoring.