Chemical research on utilization of antioxidants from Jatropha curcas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshisada  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80346634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 健至  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00152687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヤトロファ / 南洋アブラギリ / カテコール / リグナン・ネオリグナン / 生理活性 / バイオディーゼル / ジャトロファ / 抗酸化活性 / 抽出成分 / リグナン / ネオリグナン / 抗ガン活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ethyl acetate soluble fraction of the methanol extract obtained from the defatted seed residue of Jatropha curcas had the same potent antioxidant activities as Trolox. From the antioxidant fraction a catechol-type furofuran lignan, (+)-3,3’-bisdemethylpinoresinol; five catechol-type 1,4-benzodioxane neolignans, (-)-isoamericanol A, (+)-americanol A, 9’-O-methylisoamericanol A, 9’-O-methylamericanol A, and isoamericanin A; and two catechol-type sesquineolignans with furofuran and 1,4-benzodioxane moieties, isoprincepin and princepin were isolated and identified. Potent antioxidant activities of these eight compounds were also confirmed. The ethyl acetate soluble fraction of the methanol extract was found to be more effective than α-tocopherol by the tests for preventing oxidation of commercial salad oil and Jatropha oil and the biodiesel fuels (BDF) derived from the two oils.