Research and development of on-site method for purification of coastal crude oil-contaminated soil using high-performance fungal preparation with fungi capable for degradation of crude oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH KAZUTAKA  愛媛大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (50253323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海岸原油汚染浄化 / 原油分解菌 / 海岸原油汚染土壌 / 担持体 / 原油分解酵素 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / C重油 / アスファルト / 石油分解菌 / 石油分解酵素 / 原油汚染浄化 / 浄化技術 / 分解酵素 / 担体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was tried to develop on-site method for purification of coastal crude oil(C heavy oil, Asphalt, A heavy oil)-contaminated soil by use of high-performance fungal preparation with fungi capable for degradation of crude oil from nature. It was found that several PAHs (polyaromatic hydrocarbons) were degraded by the screened fungi under saline condition and crude oil in coastal crude oil(C heavy oil)-contaminated soil was degraded by the screened fungi. And several PAHs in coastal soil were degraded by the fungal preparation with one screened fungus. And furthermore, coastal crude oil(C heavy oil, Asphalt, A heavy oil)-contaminated soil could be purified efficiently by the fungal preparation with consortium of two screened fungi. On the basis of the results obtained here, the on-site method for purification of coastal crude oil-contaminated soil using the fungal preparation with consortium of two screened fungi capable for degradation of crude oil was developed.