Elucidation of the signaling pathway to the host of basidiomycete virus and functional analysis on fruiting body formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Fumihiro  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50318226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 あき子  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 助教 (20649371)
近藤 秀樹  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40263628)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 担子菌 / 菌類ウイルス / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / 子実体 / シグナル / キノコ / マイタケ / G frondosa / RNA virus / 発現解析 / 薬剤耐性 / ウイルスフリー / non capcid virus / ゲノム / シクロヘキシミド / Grifola
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated two mycoviruses from Grifola flondosa (MAITAKE), and finally identified two viruses as Parititivirus (GfPV1) and RNA Virus (GfRV1). GfPV1 has a capcid protein gene and RdRp protein. And we successfully to purified virions with high centrifugation method and with its sequences, finally we identified as new type of Parititivirus in Grifola flondosa. On the other hand, GfRV1 possibly has no coat proteins, thus tentatively we identified as capcidless virus. Both of them behave as no phenotypic effects as host of the G. flondosa, but treated with cell cycle arrest chemical and low temperature harvest influence its growth. And we created virus free hosts and re-infectious each viruses respectively hosts, thus we are now start to analysis of virus positive vs. virus free hosts gene expression analysis as a microarray. This results will be future study.