Development of termite control technology by using RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Shuji  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60257988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / 分化制御 / 幼形生殖虫 / シロアリ増殖 / コロニー崩壊 / RNA interference / E. coli / Feeding method / Differentiation control / Insect control / Industrial use of insect / 二本鎖RNA / 昆虫制御剤 / シロアリ制御技術 / 生物学的昆虫駆除法 / 摂食法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) having complementary sequence of hexamerin mRNA related to juvenile hormone transport and protection was produced in large quantities using genetic recombination technology. By RNA interference (RNAi) using feeding method, we examined decrease in hexamerin mRNA, reduction of hexamerin protein expression, and control of termite caste differentiation. Also, we examined the possibility of colony downfall of termite due to the imbalance of the proportion of workers, soldiers, and nymphs (future alates) caused by differentiation control using RNAi.